From the provincial regulators

168,983 licensed real estate registrants

Not a scrape of brokerage websites — the actual public register each province publishes. That means every registrant, including the independents and numbered companies that never appear on a franchise roster, each with their brokerage and the size of the firm they work for, and a licence number for 146,991 of them (Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta and Newfoundland and Labrador publish one; Quebec, Manitoba and Nova Scotia do not).

101,586
Ontario
3,252 brokerages · RECO
26,188
British Columbia
877 brokerages · BCFSA
18,255
Alberta
991 brokerages · RECA
17,076
Quebec
690 brokerages · OACIQ
2,587
Manitoba
212 brokerages · MSC
2,329
Nova Scotia
149 brokerages · NSREC
962
Newfoundland and Labrador
71 brokerages · OSRE · partial
16.5%
are brokers
24,992 of 151,907 in Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba, Nova Scotia and Newfoundland and Labrador — they hire and they buy

Newfoundland and Labrador: complete headcount, partial city breakdown — its register publishes no city, so 292 of 966 registrants are in communities the town sweep did not reach. Percentages on this page are computed over Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia, Quebec, Manitoba and Nova Scotia only.

Firm size — the filter a sample cannot produce

You can only know how big a brokerage is if you hold the whole register. Scrape a sample and you learn how many of your rows share an office, which is a different number entirely.

Agents at the firmRegistrantsShare
500+47,38528.0%
100-49962,81537.2%
25-9934,35020.3%
5-2416,93510.0%
under 56,8174.0%

The largest brokerages

BrokerageProvinceRegistrants
1000085532 Ontario Inc.Ontario6,270
HOMELIFE MIRACLE REALTY LTD.Ontario3,613
EXP REALTY OF CANADA INC.Ontario2,437
HOMELIFE LANDMARK REALTY INC.Ontario2,047
SIGNATURE REALTY INC.Ontario1,598
eXp RealtyBritish Columbia1,573
EXP Realty of Canada Inc. O/A EXP RealtyAlberta1,374
Real Broker AB Ltd. o/a Real BrokerAlberta1,235
BAY STREET GROUP INC.Ontario1,120
YOUR COMMUNITY REALTY INC.Ontario1,120
ROYAL LEPAGE REAL ESTATE SERVICES LTD.Ontario1,016
ICI SOURCE REAL ASSET SERVICES INC.Ontario979

How much of each city we can email

The register is the denominator our email list never had. This is the honest gap between everyone licensed in a city and everyone we hold a deliverable address for — Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia, Quebec, Manitoba and Nova Scotia only, where the register is complete.

CityRegisteredWe can emailCoverage
Toronto37,6149,84326%
Markham10,9591,29912%
Calgary9,9543,05631%
Mississauga8,9525,04456%
Vancouver7,8483,36043%
Brampton6,6142,38336%
Edmonton4,0701,47836%
Richmond Hill3,7282,94579%
Surrey3,5841,31137%
Ottawa2,8742,02971%
Laval2,80554519%
Montréal2,7112,26784%

123 cities

Cities with 100 or more registrants.

Toronto37,614Markham10,959Calgary9,954Mississauga8,952Vancouver7,848Brampton6,614Edmonton4,070Richmond Hill3,728Surrey3,584Ottawa2,874Laval2,805Montréal2,711Thornhill2,454Vaughan2,445Richmond2,210Burlington2,117Winnipeg2,066London1,808Victoria1,649Lethbridge1,484Stoney Creek1,355Windsor1,333Kitchener1,188Oakville1,172Kelowna1,137Burnaby1,071Cambridge1,039Barrie1,021Québec1,009Saint Laurent998Halifax937Coquitlam853Langley812Niagara Falls783Oshawa771West Vancouver767Ajax699Pickering689Hamilton659St. Catharines649Westmount596Whitby563Newmarket556Pointe Claire546Woodbridge524Gatineau522North Vancouver485Dartmouth484Guelph482Belleville477Brossard447Nanaimo418Abbotsford415Bedford385North York381Peterborough377Red Deer340Chilliwack339Waterloo336Orangeville333

Licence status is not offered as a filter. Essentially every registrant is active, so it segments nothing — we apply it silently and every row on this page is a current, verified registration.

Where should we send the file?

The CSV and your Stripe receipt go to this address. Nothing else, and it is never shared.

Bounce guarantee: email the list within 30 days. For every address that hard-bounces, send us the bounce report and we refund that row's share of what you paid.

See 25 free contacts first